Some title

This website is operated by So Honest Ltd. The privacy of our users is extremely important to us and therefore we encourage all users to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information regarding:

  • who we are;
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information;
  • your rights in relation to your personal information; and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.


Who we are

So Honest Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) (trading as SO PERF) collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


The personal information we collect and use


a. Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name, email, address, telephone number.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When registering for the account; when making a purchase; when signing up to our newsletter and when entering our competitions.


b. Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c. Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

Quality Assurance; Training; Fraud prevention; Compliance.


d. Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

The following examples illustrate how we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

How many times a user visits the website; Which pages a user visits; Traffic data; Location data.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To identify user and manage their accounts; process user’s codes; conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information withlaw enforcement agences in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.


Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.


Required personal information

The provision of the following information is required from you:

Name; Address; Email; Card Information.

This is to enable us to do the following:

Name and Address for delivery purposes; Email to provide receipt; Card to pay for products.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.


How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Name and Address – 6 years to satisfy UK tax law; Payment details are encrypted using SSL.If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, when you make payments or conduct transactions through a Stripe User’s website or application or device we provide, we will receive your transaction information. Depending on how the Stripe User implements our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, or from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The Stripe User will determine the payment methods that it enables you to use, and the payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you by the Stripe User. When you make a transaction, we may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases your transaction history to authenticate you.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

(1). consent;

(2). contract;

(3). legal obligation;

(4). legitimate interests

        (a). The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:

         Newsletter: subscriptions or any other commercial interests you have consented for us to contact you about.


Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

User account access is controlled by a unique username and password; All data is stored on secure servers: Payment details are encrypted using SSL.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.


Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.


What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.


Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us using the details below.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 8th March 2021 and last updated on 8th March 2021.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By email if you have opted to receive emails.


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: [email protected]

post: 27 Mortimer Street, London, W1T 3BL

Some title

Delivery

At SO PERF, our goal is to make sure that your order is delivered as quickly, safely and efficiently as possible. 

In order to help us do that, please make sure that the delivery address and instructions you provide us with are as correct and up to date as possible. If there’s a reason why you are unable to receive your package at your provided address, please make sure there’s a secure place where our delivery person can leave it for you or provide us with instructions to leave it with a neighbour you trust. 

Please note that it is your responsibility to provide clear and reasonable instructions for delivery.

In order to be as environmentally friendly as possible and reduce unnecessary packaging, you may notice that multiple orders made close in time and sharing the same delivery address may be sent in one box, whenever possible. 

Please note that sometimes your delivery and billing addresses may be different. In order to avoid any delays in delivery, we recommend that your very first delivery with us contain both of these addresses. 

We strive to do our very best to make sure your order arrives safely and efficiently to your preferred address on time – fresh, chilled, and ready to be enjoyed.

In the unlikely event your order is missing or has been stolen, you may contact our third-party delivery company directly and request further information about your order delivery confirmation. We do not accept any liability for lost or stolen packages; however, we may offer a compensation where appropriate. Nor do we accept any liability for bad weather, traffic, or third-party negligence and as such, may not be responsible for any delays caused by the above. 

After the order has been placed, we are not able to accept any changes to the delivery address. If such changes are necessary, you will have to cancel the current order within the timeframe outlined in our cancellation policy, and place that order again with the new/edited address. Please feel free to contact us at [email protected] if the situation is causing you any stress or require further support, providing you an excellent customer service is our pleasure.

Please note our juices are made in the freshest way possible to make sure they are packed with nutrients and great taste. Upon receiving your package, you have to immediately store SO PERF juices in the fridge due to the product requiring chilled storage. We cannot accept liability for any spoilage caused by delayed refrigeration once the juices are delivered. 

The bars do not require refrigeration and can be stored at a dry, cool place.

Some title

Refund/Returns

Our juices are made in the freshest way possible so that they are packed with nutrients and great taste. Upon receiving your package, you have to immediately store So Perf juices in the fridge due to the product requiring chilled storage. When you are feeling the need take it out of the fridge, shake, open and enjoy. 

This way, you can ensure that you’re enjoying the freshness of our drinks and not losing the nutrients that we provide in them. The shelf-life and “use by” date is clearly displayed on each bottle. Please note that we do our very best to make sure our drinks get to you as chilled and fresh as possible, this comes at a significant cost to us, but your satisfaction is our ultimate goal. The bars do not require refrigeration and can be stored at a dry, cool place.

After your order has been delivered, in the unlikely event there are any issues with your order, please make sure to inform us immediately upon delivery, otherwise, we reserve the right to not replace it or issue a refund. If there is anything wrong with your package, immediately contact us [email protected] page on our website.

At So Honest Ltd, we pride ourselves on the quality of our service. Whether that’s the order process, delivery, or the freshness of our drinks. Thus, the correctness of your delivery information/instructions is extremely important and ensures that we are able to fulfil your order to the highest standards. We do not accept any liability for bad weather, traffic, or third-party negligence and as such, may not be responsible for any delays or cancellations caused by the above.

Our products cannot be exchanged under “change of mind” because our products are freshly made. However, we may offer a coupon on any future orders at our discretion. Please contact us at [email protected] for further assistance.

Cancellation Policy

If you wish to either cancel or postpone an order, this has to be done within one hour after placing the order. Clear instructions have to be provided for this, and we need to receive the exact order number as well as the email address which was used during the placement of the order. You have to provide us with this information by emailing us at [email protected]. Our products are made fresh to order, so we work very quickly, and you have to keep this in mind. 

If your cancellation has been accepted you will receive a full refund in 5 business days, or we will provide you with a credit note which will be valid for one month starting from the cancellation notice. This will be confirmed by one of our staff members in order to be considered valid. This will be done via email. If we had begun the production process prior to you requesting a cancelation, we reserve the right to not accept the cancellation request. Unfortunately, we will not able to offer any refunds/replacements if the cancellation is requested outside of the timeframe that we have outlined or if your cancellation request has not been confirmed.

We accept payments from credit/debit cards via our website. For any transactions done via online banking, you may contact us directly and we may be able to process this at our discretion [email protected]